Begin Main Content Area

​CSPG 18 - Interstate Certification Agreement

Modified: January 1, 2013

General Policies

Pennsylvania has signed an Interstate Agreement with most other states/jurisdictions based upon mutually agreed-upon conditions. The contract provides for acceptance of state-approved educator preparation programs between certain states to facilitate educator mobility. It should be noted, however, that in all cases, candidates for Pennsylvania certification must complete the appropriate subject matter tests required by Pennsylvania.

Requirements and Process

  1. In order for the Pennsylvania Department of Education’s Bureau of School Leadership and Teacher Quality [this Bureau] to evaluate an application using the Interstate Agreement, the candidate must provide verification that he/she has:
    • Been awarded a baccalaureate degree;
    • Completed a state-approved certification preparation program including a supervised student teaching or internship, leading to a comparable or broader certificate from the member state;
    • Received the recommendation from the certification officer at the college or university on an application form designated by this Bureau;
    • Complied with all ancillary requirements, including Pennsylvania tests and college minimum grade-point averages; and
    • Met all Pennsylvania requirements related to citizenship as well as moral, ethical and physical/mental fitness.

  2. Public school entities considering applicants who do not hold a Pennsylvania certificate should refer those persons to this Bureau for application instructions. Automatic interstate reciprocity in certification should not be assumed.

Special Considerations for Certification Holders

  1. Candidates who possess a valid and comparable (in subject and grade-level scope) certificate issued by the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards will be issued a Professional Instructional II certificate. The applicant will not be asked to complete any additional educational requirements before that certificate is issued, including the subject matter tests.
  2. Teachers certified in other states who have completed two years of satisfactory teaching experience and hold a current valid certificate may be certified to teach in Pennsylvania if they have a qualifying score on the appropriate subject matter test(s) and satisfy the basic certification requirements of the Public School Code, such as having good moral character, being at least 18 years old and having a bachelor’s degree.
  3. Teachers certified to teach in other states who hold a current valid certificate and have completed three years of teaching experience within the prior seven years, all of which has been satisfactory, and have a qualifying score on appropriate subject matter test(s) within the past five years, may be certified to teach in Pennsylvania without meeting further academic and testing requirements, provided the teacher satisfied the basic certification requirements of the Public School Code, such as having good moral character, being at least 18 years old, and having a bachelor’s degree.
  4. Substitute Teaching: Persons holding a valid Pennsylvania Level I or Level II certificate or its equivalent from another state may serve as a day-to-day substitute for 20 cumulative school days in each subject outside of their certificated area(s). If they are needed for more than 20 days in any area for which they are not certificated, an emergency permit must be requested by the school entity from the Bureau of School Leadership and Teacher Quality.

Reference

22 Pa. Code §49.12, 49.18, 49.34, 49.61, 49.63, 49.65, 403.4, § 49.171, Act 24 of 2011

Related CSPGs

CSPG 4, CSPG 5

This revision supersedes all earlier CSPG’s carrying this number and/or addressing this subject: 1/1987, 7/2004

Summary of Changes

​Date of Revisions
​Major Changes to CSPG #18
​1/1/2013
  • ​In 2010, the National Association of State Directors of Teacher Education and Certification (NASDTEC) expanded the Interstate Agreement to include not only teachers but also school support personnel and administrators (refer to NASDTEC Information page on PDE’s website). As signatory to the Interstate Agreement the member jurisdiction agrees that the minimum essential components of an approved educator preparation program are completion of a:
    • bachelor’s degree (either prior to admission to the program or as part of the program);
    • supervised clinical practice; and
    • planned program of study.
  • Changed “Praxis” test to the “appropriate subject matter test”
  • Changed “teacher” education program to “certification preparation program” to include the preparation of Educational Specialists and Administrators
  • Deleted the section regarding Pennsylvania NOT agreeing to recognize “alternative preparation programs” as Act 24 of 2011 establishes alternative pathways to certification in Pennsylvania
  • Added under the Special Considerations section the information regarding qualifying for a Pennsylvania certificate with an out-of-state certificate and two years of experience per Act 24 of 2011
​9/2006 - (Chapter 49 change) - CSPG #013
  • ​Persons holding a valid Pennsylvania Level I or II certificate or its equivalent from another state may serve as a day-to –day substitute for 20 cumulative school days in any area for which they are not certificated.
​7/2004 - CSPG #018​Interstate Certification Agreement
  • Pennsylvania signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement with other states based upon mutually agreed-upon conditions. The contract provides for acceptance of state-approved academic teacher preparation programs to facilitate teacher mobility. Candidates for the Pennsylvania certification must complete the required subject matter test(s). Evaluation under the terms of the Interstate Agreement require that a candidate must:
    • Have been awarded a bachelor’s degree
    • Completed a state-approved teacher education program, including a supervised student teaching experience leading to a comparable or broader certificate from the member state
    • Receive recommendation from the certification officer at the college
    • Comply with ancillary requirements
    • Meet Pennsylvania requirements regarding citizenship, moral and ethical character and health status
    • Reciprocity does not exist for alterative preparation programs or certificates, certification without an approved program, for vocational, educational specialists, administrative or supervisory certification
  • Added under the Special Considerations section:
    • National Board for Professional teaching standards will be issued a Professional Instructional II certificate. The applicant will not be asked to complete additional requirements including Praxis series tests.
    • Teachers certified to teach in other states who have completed three years of teaching experience within the prior seven years, all of which has been satisfactory, and have a qualifying score on appropriate subject matter test(s), may be certified to teach in Pennsylvania without meeting further academic and testing requirements, provided the teacher satisfied the basic certification requirements of the Public School Code, such as having good moral character, being at least 18 years old, and having a bachelor’s degree.
    • Persons holding a valid Pennsylvania Level I or II certificate or its equivalent from another state may serve as a day-to-day substitute for 15 cumulative school days in any area for which they are not certificated.
​1/1987 - CSPG #020​Teacher Candidacy of Applicants Prepared Outside Pennsylvania: (Interstate Certificate)
  • Interstate reciprocity (automatic issuance of a comparable certificate to a person who holds certification in another state) has been replaced by interstate certification agreements due to the imposition by a growing number of states of specific conditions and limitations, such as teacher competency exams, etc. Interstate reciprocity in certification can no longer be assumed.
3/1975 - CSPG #012​Out-of-State Preparation: Interstate Reciprocity in Certification
  • Pennsylvania limits interstate reciprocity in the certification of education professionals to issuance of the Instructional I (provisional) certificate within the subject matter areas or teaching fields for which the Pennsylvania Department of Education awards that certificate. Educational specialists, supervisors and school administrators are not issued Pennsylvania certification on the basis of interstate reciprocity.