Begin Main Content Area

2020-21 It’s On Us PA Grant Program

Answers to Frequently Asked Questions

General

How can I be added to the email distribution list for updates on It’s On Us PA?

Submit a request to RA-EDITSONUSPA@pa.gov.

Can you help us set up an e-grants account?

An e-grants account is not needed as this grant is not administered through e-grants.

When are 2020-21 It’s On Us PA applications due?

Applications must be submitted to the Department of Education (PDE) by 11:59 p.m. on Wednesday, October 7, 2020. Access It’s On Us PA information and the application template.

Program Application

Can past or current It’s On Us PA grant recipients apply for the 2020-21 grant?

Yes, both past and current grant recipients are eligible to apply for the 2020-21 program grant. Priority consideration will be given to proposals that focus on addressing the goals of the Governor’s It’s On Us PA Grant Program, institutions that have taken the It’s On Us PA pledge, and institutions compliant with reporting requirements in section 2001-G Sexual Violence Education at Institutions of Higher Education of the Public School Code of 1949, as amended.

Are Postsecondary Private Licensed Schools eligible to apply?

Eligible applicants are postsecondary institutions in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania with authorization to award an associate degree or higher academic degree, as defined in section 2001-J of the Public School Code of 1949, as amended (24 P.S. §20-2001-J). This includes postsecondary private license schools that award the Associate of Science in Technology (AST) and Associate of Science in Business (ASB) degrees.

Can two or more schools apply as a consortium?

Applicants may not apply as a consortium.

Program Budget

Can grant funds be used to pay salaries?

Grant funds may not be used for direct salaries, fringe benefits, or operational rates. All budgets will be reviewed to evaluate appropriateness, value, and connection to proposed grant activities and goals.

Are stipends and other forms of compensation permissible?

Stipends are an eligible expense and will be reviewed for appropriateness, value, and connection to proposed grant activities and goals.

Are consulting fees an eligible expense?

Consulting fees are an eligible expense and will be reviewed for appropriateness, value, and connection to proposed grant activities and goals.

Are direct salaries for graduate students an eligible expense?

No; grant funds may not be used for direct salaries.

Are program participation incentives an eligible expense?

Depending on the type of incentive and relation to the overall proposal, incentives may be an eligible expense. However, all expenses will be reviewed for appropriateness, value, and connection to proposed grant activities and goals. For this reason, it is important to delineate estimated expenses by type of incentive as part of your budget and budget narrative (i.e., identify what type(s) of incentives are being proposed).

Are “small grants” to incentivize and support faculty in enriching their curriculum/courses an eligible expense?

Funding may be used for incentives, stipends, and supports for enriching curriculum/courses but may not be awarded as subgrants. All expenses will be reviewed for appropriateness, value, and connection to proposed grant activities and goals.

Are mileage and travel eligible expenses?

Mileage and travel are eligible expenses and will be reviewed for appropriateness, value, and connection to proposed grant activities and goals.

Is food an eligible expense?

Food is an eligible expense and will be reviewed for appropriateness, value, and connection to proposed grant activities and goals.

When does the 2020-21 It’s On Us PA Grant Program performance period end?

All grant funds must be committed, and all services must be performed, by May 31, 2022.

What changes do grantees need to report to PDE OPHE?

Any change that results in a difference in activity performance or program cost should be reported via email (RA-EDITSONUSPA@pa.gov) to the PDE Office of Postsecondary and Higher Education. All requests for changes to the approved grant must be submitted to the Office of Postsecondary and Higher Education in writing to RA-EDITSONUSPA@pa.gov no later than July 31, 2021. Program changes must be approved by Office of Postsecondary and Higher Education or the grant may be rescinded.

This page was created on September 30, 2020.