Begin Main Content Area

​REAP- Flex Authority FAQs

Eligibility

Expand AllClick here for a more accessible version

​Which LEAs are eligible to participate in REAP-Flex?

LEAs must meet the following criteria: (SRSA eligibility criteria)

  1. Total Average Daily Attendance (ADA) of less than 600 students, or serve only schools that are located in counties that have a population density of fewer than 10 persons per square mile
  2. Serve only schools that have an NCES school locale code of 7 or 8 (assigned by the USDE’s National Center for Education Statistics) or be located in an area of the State defined as rural

​Is "REAP-Flex" the same as "transferability"?

​No. Under REAP-Flex, 100 percent of selected program funds are combined to support the purposes of another program but within the guidelines of the REAP- Flex program. Any carryover funds revert back to the program of origin. While the applicable funding may be used to support the purposes of another program, it is not subject to all of the rules and requirements of the program.

Under transferability, a percentage (maximum 30 percent for LEAs in improvement status; maximum 50 percent for LEAs not in improvement status; and LEAs in corrective action may not transfer funds) of the allocation of a program is transferred to another program and assumes the identity of the receiving program. Transferred funds are subject to the rules and requirements of the receiving program. Funds may not be transferred from Title I (A).

May a district that is eligible for REAP-Flex exercise transferability?

​No. Because REAP-Flex covers the same programs as transferability and provides LEAs with greater flexibility, a district that is eligible for REAP-Flex may not exercise transferability.

Is REAP-Flex actually a grant?

​No. REAP-Flex allows for flexibility in the use of funds. A district that is eligible to participate in REAP-Flex is also eligible for a grant under the Small Rural School Achievement grant program. The USDE awards these funds directly to eligible districts on a formula basis. Even districts not receiving an allocation, but are eligible for the Small Rural School Achievement grant program may exercise REAP-Flex authority.

​May a district that is eligible for REAP-Flex also be eligible for the Rural Low-Income grant program?

No. A district that is eligible to participate in REAP-Flex may not receive funding under the Rural Low-Income grant program.

​Use of Funds

Expand AllClick here for a more accessible version

​What program funds may be combined under REAP-Flex?

​Title IIA; Title IID; Title IVA; and Title V

Does REAP-Flex have any provisions regarding continuing participation?

​After the third year of a district’s participation in REAP Flex, the district will be reviewed to determine whether it meets the State’s definition of AYP. If the district fails to make AYP, it may continue to participate in the program only if it uses all applicable funding to carry out the improvement requirements of section 1116 of the ESEA.