Begin Main Content Area

​Goals and Interim Targets

Pennsylvania's proposed long-term goals apply to all public schools and to each student subgroup.

Pennsylvania aims to reduce, by half, the statewide percentage of non-proficient students on state assessments by the end of the 2029-30 school year. This timeline will allow academic planning and programming to support a cohort of students across the full span of their public education experience, from kindergarten through grade 12.

Interim goals were established by dividing the 2030 numeric goals by 13, representing 13 years from 2017-18 to 2029-30.

The following charts display the Statewide 2030 Goals and Targets for each of the following indicators:

  1. Academic Achievement (Percent Proficient and Advanced on English Language Arts/Literature, Mathematics/Algebra, English Language Proficiency)
  2. 4-year and 5-year Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate
  3. English Language Proficiency

State Assessment Measures - English Language Arts

Subgroups English Language Arts Baseline Data Measures of Interim Progress - English Language Arts
2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030
All Students 61.663.164.666.167.669.170.672.173.675.176.678.179.681.1
White 69.470.671.87374.275.476.677.87980.281.482.683.885
African-American/Black 35.938.440.943.445.948.450.953.455.958.460.963.465.968.4
Hispanic 4042.344.646.949.251.553.856.158.460.76365.367.669.9
Asian (not Hispanic) 77.978.879.780.681.582.483.384.285.18686.987.888.789.6
American Indian or Alaskan Native 55.35758.760.462.163.865.567.268.970.672.37475.777.4
Multi-Racial (not Hispanic) 5556.758.460.161.863.565.266.968.670.37273.775.477.1
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander 7071.272.473.674.87677.278.479.680.88283.284.485.6
Students with Disabilities 25.328.231.13436.939.842.745.648.551.454.357.260.163
English Learners 11.715.118.521.925.328.732.135.538.942.345.749.152.555.9
Economically Disadvantaged 43.946.148.350.552.754.957.159.361.563.765.968.170.372.5

State Assessment Measures - Mathematics

SubgroupsMathematics: Baseline DataMeasures of Interim Progress - Mathematics
2018201920202021202220232024202520262027202820292030
All Students43.245.447.649.85254.256.458.660.86365.267.469.671.8
White50.552.454.356.258.16061.963.865.767.669.571.473.375.2
African-American/Black17.120.323.526.729.933.136.339.542.745.949.152.355.558.7
Hispanic22.725.728.731.734.737.740.743.746.749.752.755.758.761.7
Asian (not Hispanic)68.469.670.87273.274.475.676.87879.280.481.682.884
American Indian or Alaskan Native3537.54042.54547.55052.55557.56062.56567.5
Multi-Racial (not Hispanic)35.237.740.242.745.247.750.252.755.257.760.262.765.267.7
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander50.252.15455.957.859.761.663.565.467.369.271.17374.9
Students with Disabilities17.220.423.626.83033.236.439.642.84649.252.455.658.8
English Learners9.312.816.319.823.326.830.333.837.340.844.347.851.354.8
Economically Disadvantaged25.728.631.534.437.340.243.14648.951.854.757.660.563.4

Four Year Graduation Rates

SubgroupsFour-Year Cohort Rate 2015 BaselineMeasures of Interim Progress - Graduation Rate
2018201920202021202220232024202520262027202820292030
All Students84.885.385.986.587.187.788.388.989.490.090.691.291.892.4
White89.389.790.190.591.091.491.892.292.693.093.493.894.294.7
African-American/Black71.872.973.975.076.177.278.379.480.581.582.683.784.885.9
Hispanic69.570.771.973.074.275.476.677.778.980.181.282.483.684.8
Asian (not Hispanic)90.791.091.491.792.192.592.893.293.593.994.394.695.095.3
American Indian or Alaskan Native76.477.178.078.979.980.881.782.683.584.485.486.387.288.1
Multi-Racial (not Hispanic)88.277.378.279.180.080.981.982.883.784.685.586.487.388.2
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander90.791.091.491.792.192.592.893.293.593.994.394.695.095.3
Students with Disabilities71.572.673.774.875.977.078.179.280.381.482.583.684.785.8
English Learners62.664.165.567.068.469.871.372.774.175.677.078.579.981.3
Economically Disadvantaged75.976.877.878.779.680.581.582.483.384.385.286.187.088.0

English Language Growth and Attainment

Subgroups English Language Growth and Attainment Baseline Measures of Interim Progress – English Language Growth and Attainment
2018201920202021202220232024202520262027202820292030
All Students 40.70%4345.247.549.852.154.456.658.961.263.565.86870.3
White 40.70%4345.247.549.852.154.456.658.961.263.565.86870.3
African-American/Black 37.70%40.142.544.947.349.752.154.556.959.361.764.166.568.9
Hispanic 36.70%39.441.844.246.649.151.553.956.358.761.263.66668.4
Asian (not Hispanic) 40.70%4345.247.549.852.154.456.658.961.263.565.86870.3
American Indian or Alaskan Native 40.70%4345.247.549.852.154.456.658.961.263.565.86870.3
Multi-Racial (not Hispanic) 40.70%4345.247.549.852.154.456.658.961.263.565.86870.3
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander 38.50%40.843.245.647.950.352.755.157.459.862.264.566.969.3
Students with Disabilities 26.00%28.831.734.537.440.243.145.948.851.654.557.360.263
English Learners 40.70%4345.247.549.852.154.456.658.961.263.565.86870.3
Economically Disadvantaged 39.80%42.244.546.84951.453.75658.360.662.965.367.669.9